PDA

View Full Version : new Yaesu FT-7900R...need help please


timmbuck2
03-09-2010, 11:27 AM
Are you sure you have the offset/tone/enc and all that jive programmed in properly?

I was scanning repeaters last night and never heard him either. I didn't hear the 146.460 calls, but because I sit in a radio hole w.r.t Broomfield I never hear them anyway. I need to get an antenna up on the outside of the house one of these years.

I was hitting 145.145 and 146.460 and 145.460 last night around 6 and this morning around 8-8:30. I could hear traffic on 145.145 but they could not hear me, asked repeatedly for a radio check on all stations. Just installed the 7900 yesterday...could hear the 7900 using my handheld on 146.460. Both the handheld and my old 2800 were plug and play, I did not have to do anything that I can remember for them to work. What am I missing?! Would be good to get it all working before I head out to Moab Wednesday night

Thanks!

Timm

corsair23
03-09-2010, 11:49 AM
None are plug and play when it comes to using repeaters...Without the right settings it won't "let you in" so to speak...

Did someone program your HT and/or the 2800 for you? Dave downloaded his settings into my HT for me back before the Rubithon for example.

At a bare minimum go to the http://www.colcon.org/repeaters.html and program these into your radio until you can either build a better list or get the software and cable so you can setup the info on the 'puter and then dl it to the 7900

Here is the CRA info for 145.145 and others http://www.w0cra.org/downloads/crainfo.pdf

rover67
03-09-2010, 12:16 PM
Yeah, You have to program the repeaters in there to be able to work them properly. It will be painfull, but look in the owners manual for the radio and it should walk you thorugh how to program a repeater. I'd at least get the ones that are near your intended route to Moab (Colorado Connection) programmed. 146.460 will work fine with no programming, just know how to switch between the programmed repeaters you add and the 146.460 simplex frequency.

RicardoJM
03-09-2010, 12:38 PM
It sounds like the others are on to the root of your issue. I've dropped by your desk a couple of times, we should be able confirm this is what is going on in about 5 minutes time. I've printed the pages from your user manual that deal with CTSS.

The 145.145 requires a 107.2 tone.

timmbuck2
03-09-2010, 12:43 PM
cool, thanks all!!

nakman
03-09-2010, 12:50 PM
For me it's all in the ENC DEC settings- you have to experiment with those until the repeater will recognize you are transmitting, if they're wrong you can still hear the repeater so that's what it sounds like your problem is.. I have the truck at work so only have a few repeaters programmed in, but here they are:

146.805 ENC
145.145 ENC DEC
147.225 ENC DEC
145.310 ENC
145.460 ENC

It also helps if you raise your right foot, and ground your left index finger to the chassis as you program these in... ;)