PDA

View Full Version : FTM-350 firmware upgrade


smslavin
02-26-2012, 06:10 PM
As I was monkeying around with the APRS this afternoon, I realized it was time for a firmware upgrade. I'm still at 1.0 and I believe upgrading to the latest, 1.3, will make it the 350AR.

I do not have the CT-140 data cable but it looks like you can use the RT Systems USB cable that comes with the programming software. The upgrader asks for a COM port (only a little bit outdated) but if you look in the Device Manager for Windows, it should show you which one the radio is connected to via USB.

It looks like you have to remove the radio's cover and flip a switch prior to doing the upgrade. The wind is a bit fierce out here today and I wasn't in the mood to pull out my driver's seat and undo the radio as my fingers were already frozen from programming the APRS. Wish the truck fit in the garage. <insert SoCal wussie comment here> So, I haven't done this yet but probably will later this week.

wesintl
02-26-2012, 06:24 PM
I've got a 350 too. I could use an upgrade let me know if I can borrow the programming software kit.

smslavin
02-26-2012, 07:21 PM
The RT software won't do the firmware update. Yaesu has their own installer for the update. You can download it here (http://www.yaesu.com/indexVS.cfm?cmd=DisplayProducts&ProdCatID=106&encProdID=33C814E3D04C92310507ECDE68CC3C01&DivisionID). It's under the Files tab. Make sure to read the instructions as they are pretty specific.

I'm more than happy to loan you the cable though.

DaveInDenver
02-26-2012, 07:42 PM
I've got the RT USB-81, which will work for firmware upgrades.

I also have the RT Systems programming software.

FWIW, I also the GTRANS cable and built a DIN8 to DB9 adapter if anyone wants to try GPS in, waypoints out of their FTM-350. It works with various devices and I've tested it with a Nuvi 350 and a GPS-18.