PDA

View Full Version : Speedometer weirdness


subzali
07-30-2012, 09:42 PM
Things seem slow these days, so let's spice it up :guapo:

A couple years back my speedo died. It wasn't the first time, and the first time it happened it was the cable that broke so I figured it would be the same thing this time. Well so after a couple of years I finally get around to replacing the speedo cable (thanks AHorseThief! :thumb:) and lo and behold - it works!




For a little bit.




After a while of driving (usually at highway speeds, but not always), all of the sudden the needle will drop to nothing.

But then after driving a little longer, or changing speeds like going on the trail, it'll come back up again. And then it'll drop. And then it'll register 15-20 when I'm doing 45-50. And then it'll die again. And then after I've let it sit for a couple weeks and drive it around on the street again it works fine.

How can that be!?!?!?!? :gaah:

It's as tight as I can get it without cutting my fingers (why is that thing so freakin' sharp!?!?!?), it's screwed all the way in to the speedo housing, so I can't think of anything else it could be, unless it's internal to the speedometer or internal to the speedo housing, which could both be possible. I guess that's where it's likely to be, I just can't think that those nylon gears could slip enough to slip sometimes, but then still have enough to grab and hold sometimes. Strange.

DaveInDenver
07-31-2012, 07:28 AM
Sounds to me like the cable is broken, just sometimes the break lines up and it works fine until it doesn't again.

subzali
07-31-2012, 08:40 AM
I thought about that, but I routed it as straight as I possibly could, and it happened almost immediately (within an hour or so of driving). I guess I could take it off and check.

DaveInDenver
07-31-2012, 08:53 AM
What about the socket in the speedometer itself, is it rounded?

Corbet
07-31-2012, 09:03 AM
Mine did the same years ago. A 2nd new cable fixed it. Or the process of installing the 2nd new cable fixed it? But I agree something is broken or extremely worn and lining up occasionally to make it work.

FJBRADY
07-31-2012, 09:35 AM
Things seem slow these days, so let's spice it up :guapo:



Ok

:cheers:

SteveH
07-31-2012, 09:42 AM
You might pull the speedo cable and drive with it poking out of (or under) the dash and watch to be sure the cable spins as it should when the truck is moving. I might even grab it with my fingers while driving, to be sure it turns strongly and doesn't slip or skip. If the cable turns as it should, then it's likely internal to the speedo head.

60wag
07-31-2012, 11:04 AM
Maybe the square hole in either the speedo head or in the tcase in worn enough that the cable slips in it?

nattybumppo
07-31-2012, 04:34 PM
So I have to ask...did you replace it with a new cable from Toyota, or a used one?

Air Randy
07-31-2012, 07:22 PM
I installed a new speedo cable in the Mule last Saturday prior to selling it. I got one from CCOT which was MUCH cheaper than an oem unit and it fit and worked great. I would suggest getting one of those before putting in another used one.

I thinking someone else suggested it but pull the internal cable all the way out of the sheath. That will tell you if it is broken or not, you can also inspect both ends closely at the same time. Lube it with something when you feed it back in.

bigcity25
07-31-2012, 08:28 PM
Did you lube it? I pulled my speedo gauge and cleaned 40 years of gunk off of the gears. And that at least helped with my odometer.

Rock Dog
08-03-2012, 04:53 PM
I installed a new speedo cable in the Mule last Saturday prior to selling it. I got one from CCOT which was MUCH cheaper than an oem unit and it fit and worked great. I would suggest getting one of those before putting in another used one.

I thinking someone else suggested it but pull the internal cable all the way out of the sheath. That will tell you if it is broken or not, you can also inspect both ends closely at the same time. Lube it with something when you feed it back in.

I got one from Kurt at Cruiser outfitters that did the trick in my rusty old 76 fj40.... Since mine was a 76, i has that extra little housing on the firewall.. i got a new cable that allowed me to eliminate that, by re-routing the line...

nuclearlemon
08-03-2012, 07:10 PM
it used to be that you could get a replacement spring for your speedo (the inner spring cable). iirc, parker store might've been one of the places that could make them. i made a bunch when i was at peterbilt a decade or so ago

kurtnkegger
08-19-2012, 07:06 PM
Matt, I have a speedo cluster, and extra cable if you need it. I got a great deal off of mud, purchasing this before I diagnosed my problem. Cable is good, speedo moves when I turn the cable. My problem is a stripped gear in the t-case...I've ordered tha part, and have these now to sell. I'll let them go for what I spent...$50.