PDA

View Full Version : Blinkers don't reset after turn - FJ60


CardinalFJ60
01-14-2014, 03:35 PM
So...I fixed the horn with a new pin-thingie behind the wheel. Horn works...now the blinkers don't reset after taking a turn...what did I do!? or just a coincidence? How to I fix that? not a huge deal to flip the stalk, but jeeeesh. TIA

baja1d
01-14-2014, 03:57 PM
There's usually a small stud on the wheel that flips a cam to reset the blinker switch. They sometimes fall off/out if you removed the wheel. Another option/possible problem is that the cams are sometimes spring activated. That spring may have broken or been dislodged. I've also seen them loaded up with gunk, making them inoperable.

60wag
01-14-2014, 04:06 PM
I think my 60 did that. The thing that hooks the pin to cancel the switch is plastic. The pin wears the corners off of the plastic over time so that the hook doesn't effectively latch onto the pin. You might be able to make a slight position adjustment to the hook thing to get it to work, or you might have to sharpen the corners of the hook with a file to get it to latch. Once you get it apart and can see it, it should make sense.

CardinalFJ60
01-14-2014, 04:26 PM
thanks guys, makes sense.

So...if I pull that plastic cover again, I might be able to see if that part fell off or needs some 'finessing'?

I did brush a bunch of crap out of there, maybe I lodged something in there?? I'll double check.

There's no need to pull the wheel again, is there?

rover67
01-14-2014, 05:15 PM
60's have horns? I never knew..

Rzeppa
01-15-2014, 08:18 AM
60's have horns? I never knew..

Mine sure doesn't :p:

jps8460
01-15-2014, 11:54 AM
My 60 started doing this as well. I ordered a tiwanees mulyifunction switch off of ebay to replace mine. I'll post up about quality of the unit when I receive it. It was $50

jps8460
01-15-2014, 11:55 AM
If it wears out I might just make something to replace the plastic part that wears out

Rzeppa
01-15-2014, 07:12 PM
If it wears out I might just make something to replace the plastic part that wears out

Make a CAD model and I'll print it for you ;)

jps8460
01-15-2014, 08:48 PM
Man great Idea! From what I gather this is a pretty common issue. After I get it torn apart I'll whip up a model for you. Any format you prefer? I have solidworks 2012....which can make a shell in just about any format.

Rzeppa
01-17-2014, 08:12 AM
Man great Idea! From what I gather this is a pretty common issue. After I get it torn apart I'll whip up a model for you. Any format you prefer? I have solidworks 2012....which can make a shell in just about any format.

Solidworks is fine, I have 2014 so obviously I can use earlier formats. Start your sketch on the front plane because that is what Solidworks considers the Z axis. I can always reorient it but it is easier to just export to STL and place it in the slicing engine.

You can email the SLDPRT file to web (at) american3dprinting.net