PDA

View Full Version : Fluke multimeter repair


maxsdad
02-07-2014, 09:28 PM
I've got a Fluke 187 that's all whacked out. I'd like to get it repaired but have been told not to send it to Fluke...it takes forever and is uber expensive. Anyone know of a local place they'd recommend?
Thanks in advance. Rob

DaveInDenver
02-08-2014, 07:55 AM
What do you mean by all whacked out and do you need it to be calibrated with traceability? I had my 87III serviced by Fluke probably 15 years ago and it wasn't a bad experience. Kind of expensive but at the time it was cheaper than replacing the meter. Sometimes it's cheaper to replace, although you might have to decide if familiarity with the tool and keeping stuff out of landfills is worth it or not.

A 187 is a really nice meter, I'd probably be willing to fix it almost regardless of cost, at least to a point. To replace it now would be $500 for something new like a 287 (although the 287's screen in friggin' awesome). But like I say, depends on what's wrong. Fluke meters sometimes go haywire because of component drift and the repairs aren't necessarily expensive.

I'd call some of the instrumentation rental places in Denver and see what they do about repairs. They may do them internally, I dunno.

http://www.processmeasurementco.com
http://www.testequip.com/about/index.html

You could call the local calibration labs and ask, maybe. Just a couple I can think of, it's been a while since I worked in process engineering and had to deal with calibration directly. My most recent experience was with Newark Calibration, who did the periodic calibrations for all the gear. I believe they are part of Transcat now. But the lab managers dealt with scheduling them so I would just see the techs around about once every month or two.

http://www.transcat.com/calibration-services/lab-denver.aspx
http://www.simco.com/services/
http://www.laerie.com/

maxsdad
02-08-2014, 03:02 PM
Thanks for the info Dave.
The meter just never really stops jumping around, and even the simplest task of testing a batteries voltage has no effect on the readings.