PDA

View Full Version : Plug question...or temp probe fun :)


FJBen
08-22-2007, 09:37 AM
I have an aftermarket temp gauge with a long probe ;) I was going to put it right in the thermostat housing...but it's too long and hits the thermostat :mad:

it was in the side of the block, and I took it out so that I could mount it in a better position :rolleyes: So what I've found, is on the top I have a few "plugs" The one is filled with my CTS, and one in the back appears that it's the one i need.

Problem is, it has a "square"
http://www.globalindustrial.com/images/picgroup/square_socket_head_plug_black_steel.jpg

and it's not a normal size. 1/4" won't work and 3/8" is too big. WTF?:rant: Anyone know how I can get that plug out to use my sensor? Or is there another gauge that has a smaller probe?

Uncle Ben
08-22-2007, 09:49 AM
Take a bolt that is close to the size of the square hole and grind 4 sides on it and make yourself a tool......(not saying that you are a tool just that you could be a tool maker....;) )
I have an aftermarket temp gauge with a long probe ;) I was going to put it right in the thermostat housing...but it's too long and hits the thermostat :mad:

it was in the side of the block, and I took it out so that I could mount it in a better position :rolleyes: So what I've found, is on the top I have a few "plugs" The one is filled with my CTS, and one in the back appears that it's the one i need.

Problem is, it has a "square"
http://www.globalindustrial.com/images/picgroup/square_socket_head_plug_black_steel.jpg

and it's not a normal size. 1/4" won't work and 3/8" is too big. WTF?:rant: Anyone know how I can get that plug out to use my sensor? Or is there another gauge that has a smaller probe?

FJBen
08-22-2007, 10:00 AM
Take a bolt that is close to the size of the square hole and grind 4 sides on it and make yourself a tool......(not saying that you are a tool just that you could be a tool maker....;) )


thats a good thought...sometimes I"M a tool tho!

thanks! :beer:

FJBen
08-22-2007, 11:24 AM
another thought....can I move the shorter Coolant Temp Sensor to that spot on the thermostat housing and put my guage in the other spot? Or will that cause some issues?

PabloCruise
08-25-2007, 09:06 PM
If ur talking about moving a temp sensor for the EFI from downstream of the t-stat to upstream, then yes, you may have issues...