PDA

View Full Version : oil pressure guage


wesintl
02-01-2008, 12:22 PM
Anyone south side have an oil pressure guage to borrow? I'm not ready to install a mechanical gauge just yet but I want to see where I am and if i have sufficient oil flow to the turbo.

corsair23
02-01-2008, 12:38 PM
I'm assuming you are wanting an accurate mechanical gauge here? I've got an old FJ40 cluster with the oil pressure gauge but something tells me that won't work for what you are trying to do :)

wesintl
02-01-2008, 12:41 PM
Right. It needs to have numbers on it so I can tell the actual psi. ;)

treerootCO
02-01-2008, 02:06 PM
I have one I use for testing.