Rising Sun Member Forums

Rising Sun Member Forums (http://www.risingsun4x4club.org/forum2/index.php)
-   General Tech Forum (http://www.risingsun4x4club.org/forum2/forumdisplay.php?f=17)
-   -   How do you solve this common problem!? (http://www.risingsun4x4club.org/forum2/showthread.php?t=20635)

Overlander 12-21-2013 09:02 PM

How do you solve this common problem!?
 
I'm building a tire carrier for my 80 - this is where I'm having the problem, though I have to say, this kind of thing comes up for me often in other projects as well.

Say I have a set of holes on the existing frame - and I need to put new plate over the holes - I'd like to drill a new set of holes through the new plate in such a way that they align with the existing holes already in place.

So the problem starts when I place the new piece of metal over the existing holes, essentially covering them up - there must be a trick on how to get new holes alined perfectly with the holes behind the piece you're trying to install...

This is assuming you can't get in from the inside and mark the holes from the back - that would be easy....

Hope that makes sense - if not, here is the photo. I'd like to bolt a steel plate between the frame and that protruding arm in the photo and then weld the tube onto the plate:
http://i1111.photobucket.com/albums/...ps367cc787.jpg

BritKLR 12-21-2013 09:22 PM

I've had good luck making a cardboard template of the metal plate then placing the template against where you want to drill. Punch a hole through the template and then transfer the template to your metal plate and mark the hole.

Good luck on your project!

nuclearlemon 12-21-2013 09:30 PM

a ring of grease around the holes, put the plate on it flat and the grease transfers.

Brucker 12-21-2013 09:57 PM

Why not just use a tape measure? Can't you just figure out bolt hole pattern and then just lay it out on the new piece? Like in the photo, it shows a 4 hole square bolt hole pattern. So you would just measure the distance of center of hole to center of hole (usually easier to measure front side of hole to front side of hole or back side to backside). Doing this to each set of holes (side to side, top to bottom and diagonally). Then measure the whole area to see what size of plate will work. Then figure out where in the area the bolt hole pattern is and all that is left is laying out the measurements onto your plate. Then you center punch the spots you want to drill and then drill.

Does this make sense?

Edit: For non blind thru holes you can always use transfer punches...

baja1d 12-22-2013 12:07 AM

Piece of paper over the holes and then use a pencil to transfer the pattern- you know, like you use to do when you were a kid with a quarter

Rezarf 12-22-2013 09:22 AM

I do what Ige said but use lipstick and it cleans up easy.

SteveH 12-22-2013 01:33 PM

:bowdown:If you're doing this to an FJ55 - is that putting lipstick on a Pig?


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.