Rising Sun Member Forums  

Go Back   Rising Sun Member Forums > Toyota 4x4 > General Chit Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #41  
Old 08-06-2013, 05:21 PM
Jacket's Avatar
Jacket Jacket is online now
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 4,118
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribou Sandstorm View Post
What about the porn or savings on porn?
"I got a stack of nudie books this high."
__________________
- Matt
1976 FJ40 - green and mostly stock
1996 FZJ80 - not so stock
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 08-06-2013, 06:58 PM
Caribou Sandstorm's Avatar
Caribou Sandstorm Caribou Sandstorm is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,873
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacket View Post
"I got a stack of nudie books this high."
LOL, at least you got to keep yours, mine got tossed when we merged households.. Had to throw out classics from 1998-2002.... It was a sad day. Wait, I've said to much, haven't I..



Tim, I was going to buy pre-made lengths but is that crazy expensive?
__________________
Chris in Denver
01 UZJ100
TLCA# 18518
KD0IFE

Off Road Pics
http://www.Chrissandstormfj.smugmug.com

Last edited by Caribou Sandstorm; 08-06-2013 at 07:47 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 08-06-2013, 11:10 PM
Caribou Sandstorm's Avatar
Caribou Sandstorm Caribou Sandstorm is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,873
Default

How are u guys getting sound from your laptops to your TV?

I am running an HDMI cable from laptop to receiver and then receiver to TV. I have the picture but sound coming from laptop.

Also, have you noticed the free lineup of channels from Verizon? ESPN, etc.. They are all doing this. Pretty cool.
__________________
Chris in Denver
01 UZJ100
TLCA# 18518
KD0IFE

Off Road Pics
http://www.Chrissandstormfj.smugmug.com
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 08-07-2013, 12:17 AM
DaveInDenver's Avatar
DaveInDenver DaveInDenver is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Larimer County
Posts: 6,614
Default

When I connect my computer, a Mac in my case, it shows up in Systems Preferences under "Sound" then under "Output". When the HDMI cable is plugged in the TV shows up (called "LG TV" in my case) as an available device and I just select it. I can alternatively use AirPlay to stream the audio in iTunes but that requires the use of another device. For that I have a little Airport Express that I stream to through the stereo.
__________________
'91 Toyota Pickup
'09 Kawasaki KLR650
'12 Gunnar Rockhound 29

"To live is to suffer, to survive is to find some meaning in the suffering." -- Friedrich Nietzsche
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 08-07-2013, 09:30 AM
nakman's Avatar
nakman nakman is offline
Rising Sun Commander
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: north side
Posts: 10,025
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribou Sandstorm View Post



Tim, I was going to buy pre-made lengths but is that crazy expensive?
Yes can be more expensive if you buy retail, and harder to run since you have to shove the connector through every hole- so your hole is a lot bigger. Just depends on what you're doing, you may be fine with pre-made lengths and that's a lot easier. If you have time, you'll save just as much money ordering the stuff on line- same with HDMI cables, those things are ridiculously expensive in the store, much cheaper on line.
__________________
99 uzj100, 05 525EXC

www.gamiviti.com

Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 08-07-2013, 11:04 AM
theboomboom's Avatar
theboomboom theboomboom is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Centennial
Posts: 443
Send a message via MSN to theboomboom
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nakman View Post
YIf you have time, you'll save just as much money ordering the stuff on line- same with HDMI cables, those things are ridiculously expensive in the store, much cheaper on line.
www.monoprice.com
__________________
Rick Maestas
KD0CGE

1997 T100 4x4
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 08-07-2013, 11:06 AM
Hulk's Avatar
Hulk Hulk is offline
Cruise Moab Committee
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: South Side!
Posts: 11,492
Send a message via AIM to Hulk
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Caribou Sandstorm View Post
I was going to buy pre-made lengths but is that crazy expensive?
I bought a giant spool of Cat5 wire and terminated into a wall jack like this one. Look cleaner than having a cable coming out of the wall, and then I can plug in whatever standard length of cable I need to connect my various computers/media devices.
__________________
Matt Farr, Centennial, Colorado | Webmaster: TLCA.org
1996 FZJ80 TLCA #4189 WRDY
www.rustybrain.com/cruisers my Rising Sun bio Facebook Twitter Need satellite Internet? Check out: Exede Internet

If you think you can or think you can't, you're right.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 08-07-2013, 03:02 PM
Caribou Sandstorm's Avatar
Caribou Sandstorm Caribou Sandstorm is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,873
Default

Update..

We are adding Apple TV to our mix. My lap top is about 5 years old and it is kind of klunky hooking up an HDMI cable to it and setting this on the floor.

Plus the image quality (could be speed of current Century Link) is not great.

Apple TV is small, hooks to the TV with HDMI, then we can wirelessly connect our MAC, Iphones, Ipad. We have unlimited data with Melinda's Iphone with ATT. I have an Iphone, Ipad with Verizon. Verizon has a ton of channels we can stream at no additional cost. Espn, Golf channel have relationships with Verizon customers, no additional charge.

Not sure if I have to use data vs home wifi service, guessing they don't have a lock on that. Heard about Amazon prime restrictions from Barry, but we are not huge movie buffs anymore. We have just enough time to squeeze in the Nightly news, local news, The daily show, flipping out or Interior Therapy, Kitchen Cousins and Sports center.
__________________
Chris in Denver
01 UZJ100
TLCA# 18518
KD0IFE

Off Road Pics
http://www.Chrissandstormfj.smugmug.com
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 08-09-2013, 04:57 PM
Caribou Sandstorm's Avatar
Caribou Sandstorm Caribou Sandstorm is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,873
Default

Update...

ADT wireless rocks! Got a new panel for 75.00 vs. 99.00, pulse and no additional monthly fee.

Comcast came today finally and getting 25MBPS download and 5 upload which I think was faster than what I was getting for upload with Century.

Wireless router reaches my office in the garage with pretty good band width, so that is a relief. I helped install cable so it was mounted nice and clean. Funny how they welcome you climbing on the roof vs them.

I think I was wrong about the Verizon free channels, have not figured that out but going to try to get that figured out, asap.

Have not installed the digital Antenna on the roof yet, that is next. Tomorrow.
__________________
Chris in Denver
01 UZJ100
TLCA# 18518
KD0IFE

Off Road Pics
http://www.Chrissandstormfj.smugmug.com
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 08-09-2013, 05:34 PM
DaveInDenver's Avatar
DaveInDenver DaveInDenver is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Larimer County
Posts: 6,614
Default

Not sure what was wrong with your DSL, at our old house we got 40/7 for the same price (although we paid a $5 naked DSL fee because we did not have a land line) as our 20/5 Comcast is here. I miss DSL, never got the 6PM bandwidth peer crunch and was consistent speed. Ping speeds were much higher, too. We ditched the land line when we got the DSL in 2004. That was one nice thing about Qwest, they had no legacy hang-ups about POTS and were happy to sell us just the DSL.

I did a variance analysis on our old DSL and over a sliding 24 hour period the average download speed only varied about 15%, IOW the slowest it would typically go was about roughly 32 Mbps. Our cable will swing from full bandwidth at peak to less than 30%, going as slow as 4 or 5 Mbps, although usually the variance is in the 40% to 50% range.

You can be watching a movie that starts in HD and as people come home Amazon will pause several times to renegotiate slower and slower streams.

I'd have DSL but Centurylink only offers a 7/0.684 top speed at our house, which was a non-starter when running AutoCAD over a VPN.

Comcast's recommendation is to upgrade to a business account, the only way they'll guarantee bandwidth and uptime. We're considering it but it's kind of maddening and quite a lot more than our Qwest/Centurylink DSL was.

BTW, I run an Asus RT-N66U router. Super range, particularly on 2.4GHz, and very fast. I flashed it with TomatoUSB firmware so the QoS is very configurable, which helps tremendously with streaming and bandwidth control.
__________________
'91 Toyota Pickup
'09 Kawasaki KLR650
'12 Gunnar Rockhound 29

"To live is to suffer, to survive is to find some meaning in the suffering." -- Friedrich Nietzsche
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 10:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.