Rising Sun Member Forums  

Go Back   Rising Sun Member Forums > Toyota 4x4 > General Chit Chat

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #11  
Old 12-13-2012, 08:38 PM
spectre6000 spectre6000 is offline
Locked
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Coal Creek Canyon
Posts: 299
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacket View Post
Thanks for the info guys. I like the idea of calling Qwest as a dissatisfied customer and seeing if they'll bump me up. I've done that several times with Directv and it works 100% of the time for getting discounts and free hardware.

I'm still not hearing conclusively that the router has much affect on things? In my 10 minutes of checking on the internet, I see routers for $30 and routers for $200 - what's the difference?
The "service" that chokes your bandwidth is euphemistically called "DSL Optimization" or something similar. You have to get a competent person on the phone to do anything about it. The key will be that you are in their computer at a speed less than what you're paying for.

As long as your router is reasonably new, it's not going to affect much at that bandwidth.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:38 AM
Red_Chili's Avatar
Red_Chili Red_Chili is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Littleton CO
Posts: 8,409
Default

Even with cable I can't stream Netflix with wireless. The NF tech admitted their antipirating protocol is an extreme bandwidth HOG. About ready to drop them or try running hardwire. Involves drilling the floor etc. Aargh.
__________________
-Bill Morgan
Heb Dduw, heb ddim; Duw a digon
Abnormally aspirated
KDěRCH
Bio Page
I'm that gun-totin', farm-raised, evangelical, pro-environment, OHV ridin'/drivin', Southern civil rights pro-labor Liberal yo' momma told you couldn't possibly exist.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:43 AM
Jacket's Avatar
Jacket Jacket is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by corsair23 View Post
Matt,

Get the model number off the DSL modem...Likely to be an Actiontec
It's a 2Wire Gateway, model 2700 HG. Issued by Qwest. I don't know the difference between a modem and a router; I guess I thought they were the same.

I ran my speed test and I got:

download = 1.3 mbps
upload = 0.54 mbps

Seems like I can do better....
__________________
- Matt
1976 FJ40 - green and mostly stock
1996 FZJ80 - not so stock
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:53 AM
DaveInDenver's Avatar
DaveInDenver DaveInDenver is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Larimer County
Posts: 6,550
Default

All ISPs implement bandwidth throttling, it's not just Qwest. Comcast is very bad about it on our connection (they want us on a business plan).

NF, as in Netflix? How is Netflix throttling you? They've had issues for years with streaming, but that's a Level3 problem in the way they structured the delivery contract they outbid from Akamai. Netflix for a while now has been assumed to be crippled on Comcast because they were ticked that Level3 is essentially double tapping stolen bandwidth through a peering agreement loophole.
__________________
'91 Toyota Pickup
'09 Kawasaki KLR650
'12 Gunnar Rockhound 29

"They say the test of literary power is whether a man can write an inscription. I say, 'Can he name a kitten?'" -- Samuel Butler
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-14-2012, 08:56 AM
DaveInDenver's Avatar
DaveInDenver DaveInDenver is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Larimer County
Posts: 6,550
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacket View Post
It's a 2Wire Gateway, model 2700 HG. Issued by Qwest. I don't know the difference between a modem and a router; I guess I thought they were the same.

I ran my speed test and I got:

download = 1.3 mbps
upload = 0.54 mbps

Seems like I can do better....
That sounds like what you are paying for, a 1.5Mbps connection. You need to call Centurylink and get them to upgrade you. The threat (or maybe actually) switching to a cable modem should get you a better level of service. In Boulder you should be able to get 20Mbps DSL no problem and probably a 40Mbps.

Nothing wrong with that modem/router. In your case they are the same, but they don't have to be. Usually you do better using a dedicated router and wireless access point and using the modem just as a modem (e.g. using the ISP provided device as a bridge).
__________________
'91 Toyota Pickup
'09 Kawasaki KLR650
'12 Gunnar Rockhound 29

"They say the test of literary power is whether a man can write an inscription. I say, 'Can he name a kitten?'" -- Samuel Butler
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 12-14-2012, 09:03 AM
Jacket's Avatar
Jacket Jacket is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 4,026
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phrog View Post
I've had good luck calling Qwest (now Century Link) and getting
free speed udgrades - that is, higher speeds without a higher
monthly charge. Depending what speed you currently have, you
may however need to upgrade your modem.

Give Qwest a call, tell them you need more speed and are considering
going to cable, and see what they can do for you.

-Phrog
Good call Phrog.

I called CenturyLink this morning to discuss my account. The highest speed they offer right now at my house is 3 Mbps (double where I was previously). But they are going to upgrade my service to the 3 Mbps, send me a new DSL modem for free, and also revamp my phone/internet package so that it costs me $25 less / month.

I guess I can't complain about getting upgrades AND paying less.....
__________________
- Matt
1976 FJ40 - green and mostly stock
1996 FZJ80 - not so stock
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 12-14-2012, 09:10 AM
smslavin's Avatar
smslavin smslavin is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: On a plane...
Posts: 683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jacket View Post
It's a 2Wire Gateway, model 2700 HG. Issued by Qwest. I don't know the difference between a modem and a router; I guess I thought they were the same.

I ran my speed test and I got:

download = 1.3 mbps
upload = 0.54 mbps

Seems like I can do better....
yes, there is a difference between the modem and router.

we're on xfinity service and this is my current speed.



you can definitely do better.
__________________
{ slavin photography | KJ6LDF }
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12-14-2012, 09:22 AM
Caribou Sandstorm's Avatar
Caribou Sandstorm Caribou Sandstorm is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Denver
Posts: 2,853
Default

I am not sure it will really help too much but we run a Linksys wireless N router off our DSL box for wireless, I think Jeff mentioned he does the same.

We have a detached garage, where my office is, so that is where the box sits. we then run an expander in the house, that Melinda's Imac is wired to. We can run Pandora but it does hick up a bit...

We are supposed to be getting 7mbps but just tested getting 6mbps.

Funny thing, our kitchen fire place has metal framing and somehow interferes with our wireless in the house but neighbors 2 houses a way have called and asked to borrow our wireless occasionally.. Even more weird, that same neighbor got a new car right after one of our bank accounts got hacked...ok made that up..

Anyway, once you get the new set up from Century Link, you might want to try a wireless N router fot your wireless via an after market router that connects to your DSL router.
__________________
Chris in Denver
01 UZJ100
TLCA# 18518
KD0IFE

Off Road Pics
http://www.Chrissandstormfj.smugmug.com
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12-14-2012, 09:57 AM
Jacket's Avatar
Jacket Jacket is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Lafayette
Posts: 4,026
Default

Sheesh. You guys are talking 20-30 Mbps, and all I can get in east Boulder is a lousy 3. That's ****ty.
__________________
- Matt
1976 FJ40 - green and mostly stock
1996 FZJ80 - not so stock
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 12-14-2012, 10:18 AM
SteveH SteveH is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Colo Springs
Posts: 1,287
Default

I have 1.5MB from Centurylink due to the ancient switch near my rural house. I object to their $19.95/mo plan in that it gives them NO incentive to upgrade my service. I pay the same rate as the people who have 10x my speed.

I have no cable service in my area, so other than an antenna or line-of-sight approach, I don't have any other high speed internet approach. I never see a full 1.5MB, either - typically it's 1.3 on a speed test. I should call Centurylink and ask them when they are going to upgrade the switch, however.
__________________
Steve H.
Colo Springs, CO
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 07:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.