Rising Sun Member Forums  

Go Back   Rising Sun Member Forums > Toyota 4x4 > General Tech Forum

Reply
 
Thread Tools
  #1  
Old 12-25-2008, 07:37 PM
nuclearlemon's Avatar
nuclearlemon nuclearlemon is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: denver
Posts: 5,708
Default ddr vs ddr2

computer puked today (no power) so im off to microcenter tomorrow to get a new powersource in hopes of that fixing it. another issue that i have is my ancient computers memory...256mb.
checking out the sales flier shows ddr and ddr2...what's the diff? i'm betting i need ddr.
__________________
ige tlca #1431
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 12-25-2008, 08:21 PM
theboomboom's Avatar
theboomboom theboomboom is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Centennial
Posts: 443
Send a message via MSN to theboomboom
Default

more likely than not, if you're only running 256mb its regular 'ol ddr. around 2006 the industry started making the shift to ddr2, and nowadays if you're picking up a new rig it probably has 2gb+ of DDR3. pick up a stick or two of the DDR-400 512mb stuff and you'll be up and running faster than ever. i like corsair and mushkin, but kingston, ocz, and a lot of other brands work just as well.
__________________
Rick Maestas
KD0CGE

1997 T100 4x4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:04 PM
Romer's Avatar
Romer Romer is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Englewood, Colorado
Posts: 7,022
Default

Depending on how old your computer is, it could be PC100 or PC133. Need to know for sure before you buy something.

Look at this add http://www.microcenter.com/specials/...christmas.html

By the time you get memory and a powersupply, you could get a new tower with an operating system. I could help you select one if you let me know when your going to be there.
__________________
Ken Romer - K0ROM
04 UZJ100
77 FJ40
11 RX350
02 Kimberley Kamper

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:15 PM
RockRunner's Avatar
RockRunner RockRunner is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roxborough
Posts: 4,399
Default

Ige, I have all kinds of memory and even some desktops that will be upgrades compared to your old system. I can set you up with something for as cheap as possible. I just got MTrucker a nice set up and the laptop for the club.

Give me a call, 3o3-829- o7o3
__________________
Thanks T aka Tom KR0MPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockRunner;
keys = Man that is a whole story


TLCA #6136
Going under the knife again !

85 4runner Marlin Ultimate 5" lift 40" MTR's Soft top and doors Towed to Moab by the Big Blue Whale, 07.5 Dodge Mega Cab Laramie 4" lift covered and chiped No more slow lane for me
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:47 PM
nuclearlemon's Avatar
nuclearlemon nuclearlemon is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: denver
Posts: 5,708
Default

power suply was only $18, so i couldn't get a new tower for anywhere near that, but that may not be the issue...still doesn.t turn on .

the last few weeks, i would come home abnd the computer would be off ( i reboot it every week, but rarely turn it off)' i figurrd power went out, but started noticing that i never had to fix clocks. yesterday morning, i check ed a few things on the net, went outside to make a call, came in 20 mins later and comp was off and won't power up.

any clues? do i need to take it out back and shoot it?
__________________
ige tlca #1431
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 01:41 PM
Uncle Ben's Avatar
Uncle Ben Uncle Ben is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Louisville, Colorado
Posts: 13,129
Send a message via AIM to Uncle Ben
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nuclearlemon View Post
power suply was only $18, so i couldn't get a new tower for anywhere near that, but that may not be the issue...still doesn.t turn on .

the last few weeks, i would come home abnd the computer would be off ( i reboot it every week, but rarely turn it off)' i figurrd power went out, but started noticing that i never had to fix clocks. yesterday morning, i check ed a few things on the net, went outside to make a call, came in 20 mins later and comp was off and won't power up.

any clues? do i need to take it out back and shoot it?
Unplug the power cord for a minute and plug it back in....bet it boots now when turned on! Your back up battery might be fried. I had that happen before.
__________________
KUBN
Kevin
TLCA #3007
Northside!

Colorado Trail Patrol
Stay on the Trail!
I'm the God-fearing, gun-toting, American flag-waving, conservative you were warned about!
Quote:
Originally Posted by AxleIke View Post
I need an FJ40....
Quote:
Originally Posted by Red_Chili View Post
Cruisers are superior
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-26-2008, 02:27 PM
RockRunner's Avatar
RockRunner RockRunner is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Roxborough
Posts: 4,399
Default

When you boot up do you see light turn on that has a little HDD symbol on it? There are lots of reasons why your system dies, mother board, CPU overheating heat a computers worst enemy. If you do have it plugged into a back up power supply and it is bad plug you system directly into the wall.

Check those items and get back to us, it may just be time for a "new" system.
__________________
Thanks T aka Tom KR0MPS

Quote:
Originally Posted by RockRunner;
keys = Man that is a whole story


TLCA #6136
Going under the knife again !

85 4runner Marlin Ultimate 5" lift 40" MTR's Soft top and doors Towed to Moab by the Big Blue Whale, 07.5 Dodge Mega Cab Laramie 4" lift covered and chiped No more slow lane for me
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-26-2008, 02:38 PM
Romer's Avatar
Romer Romer is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Englewood, Colorado
Posts: 7,022
Default

Does it beep at all when you turn it on? No beeps is likely a processor or motherboard problem.
__________________
Ken Romer - K0ROM
04 UZJ100
77 FJ40
11 RX350
02 Kimberley Kamper

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-26-2008, 03:26 PM
theboomboom's Avatar
theboomboom theboomboom is offline
Rising Sun Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Centennial
Posts: 443
Send a message via MSN to theboomboom
Default

I'd also reccomend doing the battery on the mobo. If it is anything more than that, it is definitely time to take 'er out back.
__________________
Rick Maestas
KD0CGE

1997 T100 4x4
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:47 PM
nuclearlemon's Avatar
nuclearlemon nuclearlemon is offline
Hard Core 4+
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: denver
Posts: 5,708
Default

no beeps because there's no power whatsoever. i tchecked the powerstrip and that's not the problem. neither is the power cord. no clue what is merant by the battery on the ''mobo''
__________________
ige tlca #1431
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off


All times are GMT -6. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.7.1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.